Student Showcase

View student work from Traditions Weeks

Traditions Week 1 Student Showcase

June 27 - July 1, 2022

Braided

Instructor Carly Miller
Elsa Braid by Cassidey Artson
Dutch Braid by Cassidey Artson

Beginner and Refresher Knitting

Instructor Nancy McKenzie
Knit Dishcloth and Basket Weave Sample by Cassidey Artson

Beginning Ukulele

instructor Amy Ferebee

Color Pencils and More

instructor kelsey wailes
by Katherine La Pietra

Painting with pastels

instructor john hampshire
by Katherine La Pietra
by Ruth Perkins
by Ruth Perkins
by Ruth Perkins
by Ruth Perkins

Traditions Week 2 Student Showcase

July 4-8, 2022

Chinese Cooking

instructor elsie wong
Pepper Steak by Denise Bitzer
Frying chicken by Amanda Ridgely
Fried Rice close-up by Amanda Ridgely
Honey Chicken by Amanda Ridgely
Roast Chicken by Amanda Ridgely

essential oils

instructor katie hancock
by Emily Dowling
by Gail Faust
by Kristen King
by Melanie Nilsson
by Amanda Ridgely
by Bryana Wallace

Fujara & koncovka overtone flute

instructor bob rychlik

iphone photography

instructor sue bloom
by Kristen King
by Kristen King
by Kristen King
by Bill Long
by Bill Long
by Bryana Wallace

Irish TEnor Banjo

instructor Brian Connolly
"Irish Banjo Time" by Shawn Cassady

Traditions Week 3 Student Showcase

July 10-15, 2022

artivism

instructor joe troop
Photo by Amy Sanders

Bluegrass Guitar I with Chris Luquette

instructor chris luquette
(L-R) Donate Gardner, Chris Luquette, Dempsey Price

dovetail chest with forged hardware

instructors shel browder, ken koons, steve mankowski

Beginning Fujara & Koncovka

instructor bob rychlik
(L-R) Michael Kopanic, Jr., Tyler Engle, Bob Rychlik
Michael Kopanick, Jr. (L), with Holly Rowan. Photos by Michael Kopanik, Jr.

indigo dye magic

instructor kibibi ajanku

Journey in Watercolor

instructor ellen elmes
by Aimee Carter
by Deborah Clark
by Barbara Neel
Name not provided
Name not provided
by Philip Piety
Name not provided

Jugband

instructor Slim harrison
Nick Sheridan and Mary Beth Yakoubian

open road photography

instructor phil grout
Photos by Gerry Snelson

sculpting flowers and leaves of metal

instructor linda van hart
Work by Celeste Thurston (L) and Sammi Azat. Photo by ML Grout
Made by ML Grout
By Laura Russell. Photo by ML Grout

sculpting Our stories through clay

instructor anita fields
Photo by Nick Sheridan

Sheep to Loom: Dine Weaving

Instructor Tyrrell tapaha
Instructor Tyrrell Tapaha. Photo by Sarah Hyde
Photo by Sarah Hyde
Photo by Sarah Hyde

stained glass camp with ragtime

instructor ragtime, with veronica wilson
Photo by Veronica Wilson
by Aimee Carter
by Denise Warfield
by Cassidey Artson
by Cassiey Artson

Sweetgrass Baskets

instructor mary graham-grant
Dori Allard
Nate Yielding

Traditions Week 1 Student Showcase

June 28-July 2, 2021

abstracts of wildlife and nature

instructor Linda harrison-parsons

Adventures in Portrait Painting

Instructor John Hampshire
by Libby Baker

by Jeannette Dowling

Braided

instructor Carly Miller
by Johanna Edwards

by Hillary Sizemore

Business of Art

Instructor Wayne Werner
by Chad Van Cutsem

by Julie Wheeler

Fun & Functional Pottery

instructor Nicole diem
by Emily Boylan

by Melissa Purdy

by Jamie Schneeman

Hammered Dulcimer International

instructor Karen ashbrook
Class screenshot

iPhone Explored

instructor Sue BLoom
by Carrie Potts

by Hillary Sizemore

by Kathy Walker

by Betsy Wirick

Knit One

Instructor Margery Erickson
by Karen Dyas

by Amy Meloche

Kumi Braiding

instructor Margery Erickson
by Natalie Litzau

MagiC

Instructor Dave Thomen
Magic Class screenshot with guest Mike Rose (top left)
Bobby Berg Magic class graduation

Needle Felted Owl

instructor Gayle mathues
by Janet Hancock

by Gayle Mathues (instructor)

by Miriam Pipes

by Jennifer Wennell

Photographic Storytelling

Instructor Alexandra Lane
by Erin Thomas

Polymer Clay with Minimal Tools

Instructor Lenora Kandiner
by Samantha Azat

by Hillary Sizemore

Thai Cooking

Instructor Roj Caswell
by Susan Basham

by Heather Bott

by Jennifer Brauer

by Linda Buddemeier

by Karen Dyas

by Tony Hooper

by Ashley Lindsay

by Amy Meloche

by Danielle Staten

UFOs- Unidentified Fabric Opportunities

Instructor Judith Schonebaum
by Toni Blythe
by Donna Shreve

Wine appreciation

Instructor David Morris
by Jamie Schneeman

Traditions Week 2 Student Showcase

July 5-9, 2021

braided

Instructor Carly miller
by Kristen King

Candy Making at Home

Instructor Melanie Nilsson
by Kristen King

(clockwise from upper left) Praline nuts French style, Marzipan cookies, Torrone (Italian nougat), bubble sugar by Danielle Staten
Soft caramel candy (left), marshmallows by Danielle Staten

creative sock creatures

Instructor sara murphy
by Joanne Bast

fiddle styles

instructor john kirk

found object sculpture

Instructor jim paulsen
Bes Keys (left) and Joy (right) by Marion (Candy) Aaron

Let's Fix It by Better Modrak

Heart Armor Apothecary 2 (top), I Like Red No Matter What Color It Is (bottom left), Regardez Le Temps (bottom right) by Linda Van Hart

Hunter and Gatherers by Robert Waddell
Insect Homes by Robert Waddell

by Jennifer Wennell

foundations of drawing

Instructor lee newman
by Linda Buddemeier

iphone portraiture

Instructor sue bloom
by Kristen King

by Melissa Purdy

by Christina Storie

Jewelry: funky junque

Instructor sara murphy
by Samantha Azat

by Kelly Zavandro

nature poetry

Instructor madeleine mysko
by Christine Higgins

by Nancy McKenzie

by Madeleine Mysko (instructor)

old-time banjo

instructor trish miller
Class screenshot

Rise up singing

instructors john kirk and trish miller
Class screenshot

sculpting with polymer clay

Instructor kelsey wailes
by Janet Gillies

by Erin Thomas

splint woven basketry

Instructor keith taylor
by Cathy Frock

by Leisl Piper

by Jamie Schneeman

by Alyscia Smothers

by Jennifer Yohe

watercolor monoprints

Instructor sue maseth

wine appreciation

Instructor russ lorber
by Christina Storie

Traditions Week 3 Student Showcase

July 12-16, 2021

Adobe LIghtroom

Instructor Alexandra Lane
by Joanne Bast

by Mandy Chappell

advanced beginning hammered dulcimer

instructor mary lynn michal
Class screenshot

beginning and refresher knitting

Instructor nancy mckenzie
by Alexandra Kristal

beyond beginning guitar

Instructor amy ferebee
Class screenshot

beyond beginning ukulele

Instructor amy ferebee

colored pencil drawing

Instructor kelsey wailes
by Alexandra Kristal

by Claudia Lewis

by William Parks

by Ziona Swigart

drawing as mixed media

instructor Linda harrison-parsons

essential oils

Instructor katie hancock
by Karen Dyas

Finding Common Ground Through the Arts & Cinema

Instructor Michael Faulkner
Class screenshot montage

french appalachian cooking

Instructor susi gott seguret
Tomato Tart (top), Potatoes Dauphinoise by Chirstiane Johnson

a hat a day

Instructor katherine la pietra
by Ivy Allgeier

by Joanne Bast

by Linda Van Hart

Cloches
Berets

iphone photography

Instructor cary wolfson
by Karen Dyas

by Kristen King

by Ken Mihalyov

by Melissa Purdy

Magic

Instructor Dave thomen
Class screenshot

needle felted animal portrait

Instructor gayle mathues
by Joanne Bast

by Cathy Frock

seat weaving with shaker tape

Instructor keith taylor
by Karen Dyas

by Cathy Frock

by Miriam Pipes

songwriting with rod macdonald

Instructor rod macdonald
"Red" by student Rick Landers

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

Page Under Construction

The judges had a tough time sorting through 70 entries, but they’ve come up with the winners of the Second Annual Common Ground On The Hill Acoustic Roots Songwriting Contest.

The winners are:

1st Place: "Bury Me in the Sky" by William Ellis, Kim Richardson, Mary Unobsky and Willie Pevear.

2nd Place: "The Man Who Drank Your Life Away" by Kevin Hale

3rd Place (tie): "Muscadine" by John Bolten

3rd Place (tie): "I Am An Immigrant" by Jesse Palidofsky

Honorable Mentions

"Stinkbug Stomp" by David Dishneau

"Hold Your Torch" by Jim Morris

“The entries underscored the broad reach of acoustic roots music,”
Contest coordinator David Morris
“Folk, jazz, blues, bluegrass, Americana and country were all represented. It was hard for the judges to listen to so many wonderful songs and pick just a handful of winners."
Contest coordinator David Morris

Songwriters David Roth, Dawn Kenney and Rod MacDonald joined Morris as judges.

The judges had a tough time sorting through 70 entries, but they’ve come up with the winners of the Second Annual Common Ground On The Hill Acoustic Roots Songwriting Contest.

The winners are:

1st Place: "Bury Me in the Sky" by William Ellis, Kim Richardson, Mary Unobsky and Willie Pevear.

2nd Place: "The Man Who Drank Your Life Away" by Kevin Hale

3rd Place (tie): "Muscadine" by John Bolten

3rd Place (tie): "I Am An Immigrant" by Jesse Palidofsky

Honorable Mentions

"Stinkbug Stomp" by David Dishneau

"Hold Your Torch" by Jim Morris

“The entries underscored the broad reach of acoustic roots music,”
Contest coordinator David Morris
“Folk, jazz, blues, bluegrass, Americana and country were all represented. It was hard for the judges to listen to so many wonderful songs and pick just a handful of winners."
Contest coordinator David Morris

Songwriters David Roth, Dawn Kenney and Rod MacDonald joined Morris as judges.

Traditions Weeks

If you've never been, you've missed out. Come join us for three weeks you're sure to remember.

Week 1

6/27/22
-
7/1/22
Download Schedule

Week 3

7/10/22
-
7/15/22
Download Schedule