Traditions Week I: June 25 - June 30

Traditions Week 2: July 2 - July 7

 Traditions Weeks
Evening Concerts, Dances & Art Gatherings

  Schedules-at-a-Glance  Evening Events
Faculty General Info FAQ Register

Course Descriptions
Special Gatherings Distinctive Lectures Literary/Performance Arts Music Courses
Dance Human Arts World Village Visual Arts

Download the Common Ground on the Hill Catalog as a PDF HERE.

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC!
Join us for evening concerts and events this summer!
Tickets available at the gate.

Quick Links:    Traditions Week 1 Evening Events         Traditions Week 2 Evening Events

6:45 - 7:45 PM Art Lectures & Shows, Rice Gallery, Peterson Hall *
6:45 - 7:45 PM Evening Choir, Levine Rm. 100
8:00 - 9:45 PM Keynote Lecture (Mondays only) / Concerts (Tuesday-Friday)
10:00 PM Dance (Mondays only)

* Rice Gallery weekday viewing hours are 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM daily.

Public admission for evening programs (includes lectures, concerts/dances) is $10, children 12 and under free.  
Art lectures and shows FREE.

Free admission to all events for full-time Traditions Week participants.


Peterson Hall

Alumni Hall

Art Opening, Art Lectures, Student Art Show

map

Orientation, Keynote Lectures, Concerts

Address: 
WMC Alumni Hall at McDaniel College
Hersh Ave.
Westminster, MD 21157  map

Evening Choir 
Levine Hall, room 100

map

Currently there is no media on this page


TRADITIONS WEEK I, 2017

Sunday, June 25


Peterson Hall

Art Opening:
Rice Gallery, Peterson Hall 
4:30 - 5:30 PM

map


Alumni Hall Theater

Camp Orientation:
Alumni Hall Theater, 8 PM

Address:
WMC Alumni Hall at McDaniel College
Hersh Ave.
Westminster, MD 21157  map

World Music Community Chorus,
Levine Hall, room 100  
map

 

Monday, June 26

6:45 - 7:45 PM

Art Lecture: Two-Dimensional ArtsPainting, Drawing, Pastels, Manga, Wearable Digital Collage, Bookmaking and Photography, with artists Barb Steele, Ken Batista, Linda Harrison-Parsons, Kelsey Wailes, Randall Gornowich, Shawn Lockhart, Bob Boner and Phil Grout.

6:45 - 7:45 PM World Music Community Chorus
8:00 - 9:00 PM Keynote LectureDavid Morris ~ 
Fake News and the Decline of Civility
10:00 PM

Community Dance
(Admission to the Community Dance included in lecture admission)

Tuesday, June 27

6:45 - 7:45 PM Art Lecture: Three Dimensional Arts: Ceramics, Caricature Portraits, Mosaics, Baskets, Wooden Sculpture, Stained Glass, Vinegar Graining, Toy Making and Bodhran Construction with artists Robert Strasser, Jeremy Wright, Jim Paulsen, Rebecca Quattrone-Drayer, Sharon Schaeffer, Joyce Schaum, Clif Santiago, Ragtime, Kristin Helberg, Kelsey Wailes and Frank McGuire.
6:45 - 7:45 PM World Music Community Chorus
8:00 - 9:45 PM

Staff Concert: Old-Time & Blues

Joe Herrmann, Lydia Sylvia Martin, Matthew Olwell and Emily Oleson, Slim Harrison, Henry Reiff, Jesse Palidofsky, Mary Flower, Scott Ainslie, Shelley Ensor, Wayne Werner

Wednesday, June 28


6:45 - 7:45 PM

Art Lecture: Fiber and Wearable and Decorative Arts: Sewing, Hat Making, Renaissance Costumes, Knitting, Crochet, Hair Braiding, Natural Dyes, Metalsmithing, and Glass Beadmaking with artists Virginia Harrison,Tatiana Rahkmanina, Katherine La Pietra, Bobbi Ward, Trista Fedoruk, Carly Miller, Pat Brodowski, Sue Sachs, Barbara Bayne, Wayne Werner and Nolly Gelsinger.
 
6:45 - 7:45 PM World Music Community Chorus
8:00 - 9:45 PM

Staff Concert: Celtic featuring The Jeremiahs

The Jeremiahs, Port Righ, Frank McGuire, Radim Zenkl, Caleb Stine, Howie Bursen & Sally Rogers

Thursday, June 29

6:45 - 7:45 PM

Art Lecture: Traditional and Native Skills: Blacksmithing, Building Thoreau’s Cabin, Native American Tribal and Cultural Arts, Flute Building, Primal Skills, Dutch Oven and Outdoor Cooking and The Luna Moth Project from artists Shel Browder, Ken Koons, Bobby Little Bear, Sakim, Robin Tillery, Guy Neal, Gwen Handler and Ted McNett.   **NOTE: Meet in the Grove Studio

 

6:45 - 7:45 PM World Music Community Chorus
8:00 - 9:45 PM

Bluegrass Night featuring Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen
Randy Barrett, Dede Wyland & David Morris

 

** General public tickets $10. All tickets at the door.
Full-time Traditions Week 1 participants free WITH their ID button.

Address:

WMC Alumni Hall at McDaniel College
Hersh Ave.
Westminster, MD 21157  map

Friday, June 30

6:30 - 7:45 PM Student Art Show: All the classrooms in The Studio
6:45 - 7:45 PM World Music Community Chorus
8:00 - 9:45 PM

Staff Concert

World Village, Diana Saez and the World Music Community Choir, Dan Collins, Josh Hisle, Blaine Martin, Royce Anderson, Bill Troxler, Walt Michael, Tareq Rantisi & Kenan Adnawi
 

Return to top


TRADITIONS WEEK II, 2017

Sunday, July 2


Peterson Hall

Art Opening:
Rice Gallery, Peterson Hall 
4:30 - 5:30 PM

map

Alumni Hall Theater
Camp Orientation:
Alumni Hall Theater, 8 PM


Opening Dance:
Alumni Hall Theater, 9 PM

Address: 
WMC Alumni Hall at McDaniel College
Hersh Ave.
Westminster, MD 21157  map

Interracial Gospel Choir,
Levine Hall, room 100   
map

 

Monday, July 3

6:45 - 7:45 PM Art Lecture: Two Dimensional Arts: Watercolor, Drawn and Painted Portraits, Teen Hero Drawing, Printmaking, Origami, Mosaics on the Border, Collage Journaling, Digital Arts with artists Ellen Elmes, John Hampshire, Lee Newman, David Kandel, Rich Ramirez, Riki Schneyer, Sue Bloom, Cary Wolfson and Don Elmes.
 
6:45 - 7:45 PM Choir
8:00 - 9:00 PM

Keynote Lecture: Dr. Chad Buterbaugh ~ Safeguarding and Nurturing the Traditional Arts in Maryland

10:00 PM

Community Dance
(Admission to Community Dance included with Lecture admission)

Tuesday, July 4

6:45 - 7:45 PM Art Lecture: Three Dimensional Arts: Metalsmithing, Stained Glass, Instrument Making, Ceramics, Porcelain bead making, Theatre Design and Wood Sculpture with Kathryn Osgood, Joel Proper, Linda Van Hart, Ragtime, Veronica Wilson, Frank McGuire, Andrew Sartorius, Robert Strasser, Katheryn La Pietra and Thomas Sterner.
 
6:45 - 7:45 PM Choir
8:00 - 9:45 PM

Staff Concert: Celtic

Therese Honey, Ryan Koons, Frank McGuire, Port Righ, Dominick Murray, Bill Troxler, Robin Bullock, the Paide Gymnasium Folk Dance Group (Estonia)

   

Wednesday, July 5


6:45 - 7:45 PM

Art Lecture: Fiber, Wearable & Decorative Arts: Japanese Dye Techniques, Hair Braiding, Rya Rugs, Silk Painting, Knitting, Baskets, Glass Beadmaking, Pysanky, Metalsmithing, and Shaker Seat Weaving from artists Mimi Hay, Carly Miller, Melinda Byrd, Carolyn Seabolt, Bobbi Ward, Sharon Schaefer, Nolly Gelsinger, Mandy Chappell, and Joyce Schaum.
 
6:45 - 7:45 PM Choir
8:00 - 9:45 PM

Staff Concert: Old-Time

Susan Boyer Haley, Rachel Eddy, Slim Harrison, Danny Knicely, Ken & Brad Kolodner, Eileen Carson Schatz, Mark Schatz, Joe Herrmann, Caleb Stine, Walt Michael

Thursday, July 6

   
6:45 - 7:45 PM

Art Lecture: Traditional and Native Skills: Building Thoreau’s Cabin, Building a Baking Oven, The Luna Moth Project, Dutch Oven and Outdoor Cooking, Blacksmithing, Primal Skills, Native American Art History and Culture, and Flute Making from artists Ken Koons, Thomas Sterner, Ted McNett, Shel Browder, Gwen Handler, Steve Mankowski, Kirk Dreier, Sakim and Robin Tillery. **NOTE: Meet in the Grove Studio

6:45 - 7:45 PM Choir
8:00 - 9:45 PM

Blues Night Concert featuring Guy Davis

Guy Davis, Shelley Ensor, Professor Louie, Christopher James, Harry Orlove, Tim Porter & Joe Selly, Sparky & Rhonda Rucker, Cary Wolfson, Martin Grosswendt, Junious Brickhouse, Ryan Webb, Jonathan Gilmore

Friday, July 7

   
6:30 - 7:45 PM Student Art Show: All the classrooms in The Studio
6:45 - 7:45 PM Choir
8:00 - 9:45 PM

Final Night Concert
Jonathan Gilmore & the Gospel Choir, World Village, Patricio Acevedo, Jumoke Ajanku, Sheila Arnold Jones, Pun Plamondon, Bob Rychlik, AJ Bodnar & Liza DiSavino, The Vanavers, Radim Zenkl, Michael Ronstadt
 

Return to top


COMMON GROUND ON THE TOWN

Saturday, July 1st from 9 PM - Midnight

     

Live Musicians at 5 great venues in downtown Westminster!

The Harry Orlove Band at Maggie's Restaurant, 310 East Green Street

Whirligig at O'Lordans Irish Pub, 14 LIberty Street

Henry's Big Sleazy at Johanssons Dining House, 4 W. Main Street

Christopher James & Friends at Rafael's, 32 W. Main Street

The Eastman String Band at the Westminster Library, 50 E Main Street

 

Click HERE for information!

     

Return to top


COMMON GROUND ON THE HILL FESTIVAL
Saturday, July 8

 

Headliners: Guy Davis, Professor Louie, Robin Bullock, Frank McGuire (Scotland); Radim Zenkl (Czech Republic); Sparky & Rhonda Rucker; Jonathan Gilmore; Jumoke Ajanku; Dominick Murray; Pun Plamondon (Ottawa Nation); Ken & Brad Kolodner; the Vanavers, Shelley Ensor; Sheila Arnold Jones; Danny Knicely; Walt Michael & Co., Josh Hisle; Port Righ; Bob Rychlik (Czech Republic); Rachel Eddy, and many more!

Click HERE for information!

    

    

 

To Recommend Common Ground on the Hill to a Friend, click here!

Subscribe to our mailing list

Powered by Robly