Tickets     Saturday Schedule    Sunday Schedule    Information    Vendors     Festival Poster 

Return to Festival Home


Carroll County Farm Museum
500 S Center Street, Westminster, MD  21157

Saturday Schedule: July 9, 2016

NOTE: Schedule subject to change

 

Pavilion Stage
Emcee/Storyteller: Pun Plamondon

Bienneman Stage 
Emcee/Storytellers: The Red Rooster,
Sheila Arnold Jones

Field Stage
Emcee/Storyteller: Lee Francis IV, JW Rone

10:00 AM

10 AM: HIGHLAND PIPE WELCOME
Wayne Morrison

   

10 AM - MORNING STORIES
Sheila Arnold Jones, Pun Plamondon, Sakim, Lee Francis IV, Robin Tillery

  

     

10 AM - RYAN & KEN KOONS
Scandinavian Strings

      

10 AM: CELTIC MORNING
Port Righ, Wendy Stewart, Frank McGuire

10 AM: YOGA IN THE ROSE GARDEN
Erica Chesnik

11:00 AM

    

BANJOS ON FIRE 
Bill Vanaver, Bob Lucas, Lydia Martin

SLIM HARRISON & TOM JOLIN
Old-Time Music

     

MICHAEL & CARRIE KLINE
Music Across the Lines

BOB RYCHLIK
Fujara Overtone Flute

BILL TROXLER
Music from Cincoteague

12:00 PM

WENDY STEWART 
Scottish Harp

JUKE JOINT BLUES
 Professor Louie, Chris James, Tim Porter, Jon Seligman, Joe Selly, Caleb Vaughn, Ralph Gordon

  

AJ BODNAR & LIZA DISAVINO
  Folk North & South

1:00 PM

  

THE VANAVERS & FRIENDS
Middle East - Balkan Music & Dance 

 

SPARKY & RHONDA RUCKER
American Folk

  

EARL WHITE & ADRIENNE DAVIS
 African-American Fiddle Tunes

2:00 PM

 

SCOTT AINSLIE
Acoustic Blues

 

OLD-TIME SESSION
Alan Jabbour, Earl White, Adrienne Davis, Bob Lucas, Danny Knicely, Frank Orsini 

CELTIC SESSION
May Mayberry, Frank McGuire, Port Righ, Wendy Stewart, Karen Ashbrook, Paul Oorts
3:00 PM

  

TAREQ RANTISI & KENAN ADNAWI
Palestinian Music Masters

RADIM ZENKL
Mandolin Master

 

MANDOLIN SUMMIT
Radim Zenkl, Robin Bullock,
Danny Knicely, Paul Oorts, Chris James

     

JOSH HISLE & DAN COLLINS
 Singer - Songwriters of the Veterans Initiative

4:00 PM

WALT MICHAEL & THE NEW YORK ENSEMBLE
String Band Masters

   

KAREN ASHBROOK & PAUL OORTS
Irish Hammered Dulcimer & Beyond

ROBIN BULLOCK
Celtic String Wizard

    

SWINGTIME
Harry Orlove, Joe Selly,
Radim Zenkl, Ralph Gordon

  

5:00 PM

PAUL MCKENNA BAND
Scottish Powerhouse  

BOB LUCAS
Songs of the Heartland

ALAN JABBOUR
Old-Time Fiddle

   

SONG CIRCLE
Susan Boyer Haley, Caleb Vaughn,
May Mayberry

6:00 PM

  

CELTS IN THE WINE GARDEN
Wendy Stewart,  Port Righ
(Pavilion Stage re-set)

SHELLEY ENSOR
Jazz & Gospel Songstress

MARTIN FAMILY BAND
Appalachian-Celtic Connections

7:00 PM

JOSÉ FELICIANO

   

After the close of the Festival, don't miss Common Ground on the Town!

5 great acts in fantastic, intimate venues in downtown Westminster!

Click HERE for details!

 

To Recommend Common Ground on the Hill to a Friend, click here!

Subscribe to our mailing list

Powered by Robly