View the poster        Return to Deer Creek Main Page

Prizes         Winners       Rules       Registration       Tickets       Vendors List

  2016 Winners     2015 Winners


Congratulations to the
2017 Deer Creek Fiddlers' Convention Winners!


Winners of the 2017 Deer Creek Fiddlers' Convention, with judges and Common Ground on the Hill staff and volunteers

 

Judges Choice: Instrument Winners

Eastman Guitar Winner: Tim Bradley

Photo (L to R): Tim Bradley, Common Ground on the Hill Executive Director Walt Michael

Eastman Fiddle Winner: Dean Evans

Photo (L to R): Common Ground on the Hill Executive Director Walt Michael; Aiden Evans; Dean Evans; Adrianna Evans; Donna Evans

Eastman Mandolin Winner: Mike Shaffer

Photo (L to R): Mike Shaffer, Common Ground on the Hill Executive Director Walt Michael

Caswell Banjo Winner: Noah Bowman

Photo (L to R): Noah Bowman, Common Ground on the Hill Program Director Rob Caswell, owner of Caswell Banjos

Many thanks to our instrument sponsors: Eastman and Caswell Banjos!

 

Photos of winners coming soon!

2017 Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Gideon Werner
2nd: Michelle Canning

 

2017 Bluegrass Fiddle:

1st: Peri Leighty
2nd: Clare Brown
3rd: Willie Marschner

 

2017 Celtic Ensemble

1st: Darrow Sherman & Peri Leighty
 


2017 Celtic Instrumentalist

1st: Peri Leighty

 

2017 Guitar:

1st: Tim Bradley

 

2017 Mandolin:

1st: Tim Bradley

 

2017 Old-time Banjo:

1st: Mark Schatz
2nd: Noah Bowman
3rd: Donna Evans

 

2017 Old-time Fiddle:

1st: Peri Leighty
2nd: Willie Marschner
3rd: Clare Brown

 

2017 Songwriter:

1st: Mark Schatz
2nd: Michelle Canning

 

2017 Vocalist:

1st: Deborah Kauffmann
2nd: Clare Brown
3rd: Tim Bradley


 

2017 Young Performer:

1st: Logan Jones
2nd: Mac Nifontoff
3rd: Willie Marschner

 

2017 Special Recognition:

Bluegrass Band: Werner Family Band
Old-Time Band: Evans Family Band
Special Performer: Linda Huber

 


2016 Deer Creek Fiddlers' Convention Winners!


Winners of the 2016 Deer Creek Fiddlers' Convention,
with organizer Walt Michael of Common Ground on the Hill (rear, far right)

 

Judges Choice: Instrument Winners

Eastman Guitar Winner: Daniel Caton

Eastman Fiddle Winner: Darrow Sherman

Eastman Mandolin Winner: Micky Justice

Gold Tone Banjo Winner: Victor Furtado

 

2016 Bluegrass Band

1st : Headwaters: Kyle Windbeck, Logan Sutton Joey Mosley, Derrick Cole, Kenny Windbeck

 

2016 Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Kyle Windbeck
2nd: Levi Sanders

 

2016 Bluegrass Fiddle:

1st: Peri Leighty

 

2016 Celtic Ensemble

1st: Darrow Sherman & Peri Leighty
 


2016 Celtic Instrumentalist

1st: Darrow Sherman
2nd: Peri Leighty

 

2016 Guitar:

1st: Joey Mosley
2nd: Kyle Windbeck
3rd: Victor Furtado

 

2016 Mandolin:

1st: Taylor Baker
2nd: Victor Furtado
3rd: Mickey Justice

 

2016 Old-time Band:

1st: Claude, Erica and Company! 

 

2016 Old-time Banjo:

1st: Victor Furtado
2nd: Elizabeth Baker
3rd: Noah Bowman

 

2016 Old-time Fiddle:

1st: Claude Martin
2nd: Elizabeth Baker
3rd: Peri Leighty

 

2016 Vocalist:

1st: Mickey Justice
2nd: Jerry Leitner
3rd: Claude Martin


 

2016 Young Performer:

1st: Mac Nifontoff

 

2016 Special Performer:

1st: Mickey Justice
2nd: Erica Snow
3rd: Victor Furtado

 

 

2015 Deer Creek Fiddlers' Convention Winners


2015 Deer Creek Fiddlers' Convention Winners

 

2015 Bluegrass Band

1st : Headwaters: Logan Sutton, Joey Mosley, Kyle Windbeck
Headwaters will perform on the mainstage at the Gettysburg Bluegrass Festival in August! Info here.

2nd: Southern Brewed Bluegrass Band: Joey Mosley, Jacob Mosley, Jeremy Mosley, Justin Klaverweiden

 

2015 Bluegrass Banjo

1st: Kyle Windbeck

Kyle received a banjo courtesy of Gold Tone.

2nd: Justin Klaverweiden

 

2015 Bluegrass Fiddle:

1st: Joseph McAnulty
2nd: Rebecca Weiss
3
rd: Peri Leighty

 

2015 Celtic Ensemble

1st: Peri Leighty & Rebecca Weiss

 

2015 Celtic Instrumentalist

1st: Peri Leighty
2nd: Rebecca Weiss
3rd: Nathaniel Johnston

 

2015 Guitar:

1st: Joey Mosley
Joey received a guitar courtesy of Eastman Instruments.

2nd: Kyle Windbeck
3rd: Kevin Neidig


2015 Mandolin:

1st: Jacob Mosley
2nd: Taylor Baker

 

2015 Mandolin - Judge's Choice

Taylor Baker
Taylor received a mandolin courtesy of Eastman Instruments.


2015 Clogging

1st: Mark Schatz

 

2015 Old-time Band:

1st: Four Taters (Joe Herrmann, Mark Schatz, Bob Winans, Luke Chohaney)
2nd: Banana Express (Elizabeth Baker and Mary Dunlap)

 

2015 Old-time Banjo:

1st: Mark Schatz
2nd: Elias Johnston
3rd: Elizabeth Baker

 

2015 Old-time Fiddle:

1st: Joe Herrmann
2nd: Rebecca Weiss
3rd: Peri Leighty


2015 Vocalist:

1st: Elizabeth Baker
2nd: Kevin Neidig
3rd: Luke Chohaney

 

2015 Young Performer:

1st: Silas Werner
2nd: Anna Herz


2015 Special Performer:

1st: David Kilby
2nd: Nathaniel Johnston
 

 

To Recommend Common Ground on the Hill to a Friend, click here!

Subscribe to our mailing list

Powered by Robly